Presentations

Day 1 | Day 2

Programme for download [388 KB]

DAY 1: E-LEADERSHIP

08:30 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee

 

Welcome and Introduction

09:30 - 09:40

Introduction by the Chairperson

  • Nils Olaya Fonstad, MIT Center for Information Systems Research

 
 

E-Leadership for Growth, Innovation, Competitiveness and Jobs

09:40 - 10:30

Keynotes speeches

 

10:30 - 11:15

Panel discussion animated by Nils Fonstad with

  • Paul Danneels , CIO, VDAB

  • Jan MuehlfeitChairman, Microsoft Europe

  • Steven de Haes Professor, Antwerp School of Management

 

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee break
 

Growing the Digital Talent Pool and Excellence in Europe

11:45 - 12:15

The ICT workforce and e-leadership demand and supply (2014-2020)

 

12:15 - 13:35

Lunch Break

13:35 - 13:45

Introduction by the Chairperson

 
 

The e-Leadership Initiative (2013-2014): Progress and Achievements

13:45 - 14:45

The European e-Leadership Education Ecosystem

  • Simon Robinson, Director, empirica GmbH

  • Anders Flodstr&m , Director Education EIT, European Institute for Innovation and Technology, EIT ICT Labs

 
 

Five Cases Studies on e-Leadership in Europe

14:45 - 15:15

Cases Studies: e-Leadership Skills Development in Practice.

Executive Education Partnership on e-Leadership: PA and Henley

  • Conrad Thompson Global Business Design Leader, PA Consulting

 
 

A successful digital transformation of an organisation: the case of Agfa-Gevaert

 

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break
15:45 - 16:30

Cases Studies: e-Leadership skills development in Practice

From leadership to strategic leadership to e-leadership - Fives theses for the next leap in e-leadership

e-Leadership curriculum and course offer at IE Business School, Madrid

  • Alvaro Arenas , Professor of Information Systems at the IE Business School, IE Business School

New Curricula for e-leadership skills at University St. Gallen, Switzerland

  • Jochen M&eller , Executive Director of the Executive Master of Business Engineering and the Executive Diploma in IT Business Management at the University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

 
 

Concluding Remarks for Day 1

16:30 - 16:45

e-Leaders of tomorrow; Results from the recent e-skills for jobs high-level conference

  • Francesco Giuffre; , Director General, ANITEC, Italian National Association of Informatics, Telecommunications and Consumer Electronics

 

16:45 - 17:00

e-Leadership for SMEs

  • Werner B. Korte , Director, empirica GmbH

 

17:00 - 17:15

Conclusions

  • Andreacute; Richier , European Commission, Key Enabling Technologies and Digital Economy Unit, DG Enterprise and Industry
 

18:00 - 19:30

COCKTAIL and NETWORKING

DAY 2: ICT PROFESSIONALISM

08:30 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee

 

Welcome and Introduction

09:30 - 09:50

Introduction by the Chairperson

  • Hans van Grieken , Vice President IT Strategy and Transformation at Capgemini

 
 

Advancing ICT professionalism

Keynotes speeches:

09:50 - 10:05

e-Skills for competitive growth

  • Pedro Ortun , European Commission, DG Enterprise and Industry, Director Service Industries
 

10:05 - 10:25

Advancing computing as a science and a profession

  • Fabrizio Gagliardi , Chair ACM Europe Council
 

10:25 - 10:40

Maturing the ICT profession

  • Liz Bacon , President of the BCS (Chartered Institute for IT), past Chair of the BCS Academy of Computing and past Chair of CPHC (Council of Professors and Heads of Computing). Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellor, University of Greenwich

 

10:40 - 10:55

Real time necessities for businesses – what do innovative companies require?

  • Diem Ho , Manager of University Relations for IBM Europe Middle East and Africa

 

10:55 - 11:10

Real time necessities for businesses – what are the challenges for the SME community from an ICT user perspective?

  • Oliver Grün , IT Entrepreneur, Vice President of PIN-SME

 

11:10 - 11:30

Coffee break
 

A pan-EU Foundational ICT Body of Knowledge to benefit all

11:30 - 11:40

Creation of a ‘go-to’ reference for ICT

  • Dinand Tinholt , Vice President and Global EU lead, Capgemini Consulting

 

11:40 - 12:50

Good practices – national and global Bodies of Knowledge

  • Adam Thilthorpe , Director of BCS Policy, Professionalism and Public Affairs at BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT

  • Karoliina Raudsepp , Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications

  • James de Raeve , Vice President, Certification, The Open Group

  • Trijntje van Dijk , Board HBO-i (Institute for Higher Professional Education ICT – Bachelor programmes, Netherlands)

 

12:50 - 13:50

Lunch Break

&nbsp

Driving sustainability and innovation

13:50 - 14:25

Need for a sustainable and innovative model

  • Andrea Parola , E-Skills Association and vice president ICT skills workshop CEN

  • James Lapalme , Professor software and IT engineering, École de Technologie Supérieure

 
14:25 - 15:10

Innovation is happening...now!

  • Martina Scaronimicic , back-end developer, Inspire
  • Deacute Dborah Elalouf , Founder and CEO of Tralalegravere, and EU Code Week Ambassador

  • Andrea Gerosa , Founder and Member of Board, Think Young

 

15:10 - 15:35

Coffee Break

&a

The international dimension: intensifying global collaboration on e-Skills

15:35 - 15:50

Impact of global developments for Europe

 
15:50 - 16:20

State-of-play of international collaboration

  • Charlene Walrad , IEEE Computer Society Treasurer and Chair of IEEE CS Professional Activities Board-IT Committee (tbc)

 
  • Mr. Hayashiguchi, BoK Leader Information-technology Promotion Agency (IPA), Japan

 
 

Concluding Remarks for Day 2

16:20 - 16:30

Closing remarks by the chair

16:30 - 16:40

Final statement European Commission

Organisation

This conference is organised by:

European Commision Logo

With the support of:

empirica Logo
TEST

In partnership and cooperation with and speakers from:

Logos of Cooperatrion Partners